Papouasie

Papouasie- Nouvelle-Guinée

Constitution

1975
 

Section 67

Citizenship by naturalization

1) A person who has resided continuously in the country for at least eight years may apply to the Minister responsible for citizenship matters to be naturalized as a citizen, and the Minister may, if he is satisfied as to the matters referred to in Subsection 2), in his deliberate judgement (but subject to Division 4 (Citizenship Advisory Committee)), grant or refuse the application.

2) To be eligible for naturalization, a person must:

(a) be of good character; and
(b) intend to reside permanently in the country; and
(c) unless prevented by physical or mental disability, speak and understand Pisin or Hiri Motu, or a vernacular of the country, sufficiently for normal conversational purposes; and

[...]

Section 68

Special provisions relating to naturalization

1) A person who is eligible to become a citizen under Section 67(1) (citizenship by naturalization) and holds an executive office by virtue of being a member of an elective body shall cease to hold that office at the expiration of a period of two months after Independence Day unless within that time he makes application under that section to be naturalized and that application is granted.

2) Without limiting the matters that may be taken into account in deciding on the application for naturalization, under Section 67 (citizenship by naturalization) the following matters shall be taken into account in deciding on an application that is made during the first eight years after Independence Day:

[...]

h) the applicant’s knowledge of Pisin or Hiri Motu or of a vernacular of the country; and [...]

Article 67

Citoyenneté par naturalisation

1) Quiconque a habité de façon continue dans le pays pendant au moins huit ans peut faire une demande de naturalisation auprès du ministre responsable des questions de citoyenneté, et le ministre peut, s'il est convaincu et que le candidat répond aux critères énumérés au paragraphe 2), selon son bon jugement (mais sous réserve des dispositions de la Division 4 relative au Comité consultatif sur la citoyenneté), accepter ou refuser la demande.

2) Pour pouvoir être naturalisée, une personne doit:

a) avoir bonne réputation; et
b) avoir l'intention d'habiter en permanence dans le pays; et,
c) à moins d'être handicapée physiquement ou mentalement, parler et comprendre le tok-pisin ou l'hiri-motu ou une langue vernaculaire du pays avec suffisamment de compétence pour entretenir une conversation normale; et

[...]

Article 68

Dispositions spéciales relatives à la naturalisation

1) Quiconque est admissible à devenir citoyen en vertu de l'article 67 (1) (citoyenneté par naturalisation) et qui occupe un poste élevé à titre de membre d'un organisme électif, cessera d'occuper ce poste deux mois après le jour de l'indépendance, à moins qu'entre temps il n'ait fait une demande de naturalisation en vertu de l'article ci-haut mentionné et que cette demande ait été acceptée.

2) Sans limiter la portée des questions dont on pourra avoir tenu compte au moment de prendre une décision concernant une demande de naturalisation, en vertu de l'article 67 (citoyenneté par naturalisation), les questions suivantes seront prises en considération pour toutes les demandes qui seront faites au cours des huit années suivant le jour de l'indépendance:

[...]

h) la connaissance, par le demandeur, du tok-pisin, du hiri-motu ou d'une langue vernaculaire du pays; et [...].



 
Page précédente

Papouasie-Nouvelle-Guinée

 
Accueil: aménagement linguistique dans le monde